Conference Schedule

Solo & Small Firm Logo 02

Click on session titles below to access additional information. Check back for updated session information.

Thursday, June 23

3:00 pm

6:30 pm

7:00 pm

8:00 pm

Registration

3:00 pm – 8:00 pm (300 min)

Opening Reception – Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

6:30 pm – 7:00 pm (30 min)

Dinner & Entertainment – Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm (120 min)
Dan Card

Friday, June 24

6:45 am

7:00 am

8:15 am

8:25 am

8:30 am

8:35 am

8:45 am

9:35 am

9:45 am

10:00 am

10:40 am

10:55 am

11:55 am

12:00 pm

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

2:10 pm

3:10 pm

6:30 pm

Breakfast Buffet – Magnolia Pre-function

6:45 am – 8:15 am (90 min)

Registration

7:00 am – 3:10 pm (490 min)

Friday Welcome – Magnolia (1,6,7)

8:25 am – 8:30 am (5 min)
James R. Hicks

60 Tips in 60 Minutes – Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

8:35 am – 9:35 am (60 min)
Jim Calloway, Kenton Brice, Brett Burney & Julie Bays

Continental Breakfast – Food in Redbud | Seating in Magnolia Ballroom (2,5)

8:45 am – 10:00 am (75 min)

Break

9:35 am – 9:45 am (10 min)

The Digital Client File – Pecan/Willow

9:45 am – 10:40 am (55 min)
Jim Calloway

Reservation? What Does That Mean Post McGirt? – Pine

9:45 am – 10:40 am (55 min)
Victoria Holland

Break

10:40 am – 10:55 am (15 min)

Recent Developments in Family Law – Pecan/Willow

10:55 am – 11:55 am (60 min)
Robert Spector

Document Generation Workflows and Why They Matter – Pine

10:55 am – 11:55 am (60 min)
Kenton Brice

Digital Legal Marketing in 2022 – Cedar

10:55 am – 11:55 am (60 min)
Ryan Dobbs

The Nuances of Representing Tax-Exempt Organizations – Oak

10:55 am – 11:55 am (60 min)
Jeri Holmes

Break

11:55 am – 12:00 pm (5 min)

Friday Lunch – Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm (60 min)

60-ish Bills in 60 Minutes – Pecan/Willow

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm (60 min)
John Morris Williams, moderator

Basics of Business Formations (with Forms) – Oak

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm (60 min)
Mark Robertson

Guardianships Under Title 10A and Title 30 | Advice and Practice Tips – Cedar

1:00 pm – 2:00 pm (60 min)
Hon. Kaitlyn Allen and Allyson E. Dow

Break

2:00 pm – 2:10 pm (10 min)

Serving the Underserved – Limited Scope Services & More – Cedar

2:10 pm – 3:10 pm (60 min)
Julie Bays and Katie Dilks

Overview of the Statewide Early Settlement Mediation Program – Oak

2:10 pm – 3:10 pm (60 min)
Jaxie Johnston | Program Director

Free Time

3:10 pm – 6:30 pm (200 min)

Saturday, June 25

6:45 am

8:15 am

8:25 am

8:30 am

8:45 am

9:20 am

9:30 am

10:00 am

10:30 am

10:50 am

11:50 am

11:55 am

12:35 pm

12:45 pm

1:35 pm

1:40 pm

Sat. Breakfast Buffet – Magnolia Pre-function

6:45 am – 8:45 am (120 min)

Sat. Continental Breakfast – Food in Redbud | Seating in Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

8:15 am – 10:00 am (105 min)

Saturday Welcome

8:25 am – 8:30 am (5 min)
John Morris Williams

Bar Complaints | Navigating the Process – Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

8:30 am – 9:20 am (50 min)
Gina Hendryx, Tracy Nester and Jamie Lane

Break

9:20 am – 9:30 am (10 min)

How to Build the Perfect Client Intake Process for Your Law Firm – Oak

9:30 am – 10:30 am (60 min)
CLIO – Rio Petersons

Advising the Cannabis Client – Pine

9:30 am – 10:30 am (60 min)
Felina Rivera and Amber Peckio Garrett

Break | Hotel Checkout/Secure Luggage – Cypress

10:30 am – 10:50 am (20 min)

Dealing with Relocations and Custody Modifications – Cedar

10:50 am – 11:50 am (60 min)
Robert Spector

The Basics of Budgeting & Business Planning – Oak

10:50 am – 11:50 am (60 min)
Julie Bays

Break

11:50 am – 11:55 am (5 min)

Saturday Lunch + half hour CLE – Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

11:55 am – 12:35 pm (40 min)
John Morris Williams

Break

12:35 pm – 12:45 pm (10 min)

This is BS! Burnout and Stress – Pine

12:45 pm – 1:35 pm (50 min)
Scott B. Goode and Sheila J. Naifeh

Coping with Conflicts of Interest – Cedar

12:45 pm – 1:35 pm (50 min)
Richard Stevens

An Ethical Cybersecurity Playbook for Your Law Firm – Pecan/Willow

12:45 pm – 1:35 pm (50 min)
John Simek and Sharon Nelson

Break

1:35 pm – 1:40 pm (5 min)

The Future of Law + Door Prizes – Magnolia Ballroom (1,6,7)

1:40 pm – 2:30 pm (50 min)
Kenton Brice, Brett Burney, Jim Calloway and Julie Bays