Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] The next owner of a lot – after an amendment to the restrictions – and their title examiner will need to know not just that their prior lot owner agreed to the amendment of the restrictions but that the required percentage of all lot owners who approved the amendment were, in fact, the record owners of such lots.

[20] 19 O.S. §298 provides: “A. Every county clerk in this state shall require that the mandates of the Legislature be compiled with, as expressed in Sections 287 and 291 of this title, and for that purpose, every instrument offered which may be accepted by the county clerk for recording, affecting specific real property whether of conveyance, encumbrance, assignment, or release of encumbrance, lease, assignment of lease or release of lease, shall be an original or certified copy of an original instrument and clearly legible in accordance with the provisions of subsection B of this section, and shall by its own terms describe the property by its specific legal description ... ;” See Plano Petroleum, LLC v. GHK Exploration, LD, 2011 OK 18 ¶9, 250 P.3d 328, which provides: “The error was compounded by a willingness to quiet title based on an instrument which contains absolutely no legal description of the legal premises.