Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] Laubach, 2022 OK 78.

[16] Sup. Ct. R. 1.23.

[17] Note that the form for a petition in error also requires a certified copy of the judgment, decree or final order, as well as the signature of the court reporter, if a transcript is involved, so practitioners who plan to appeal should make arrangements to obtain these as soon as possible after the order is issued. See Sup. Ct. R. 1.301, Form 5.

[18] See Sup. Ct. R. 1.22(c).

[19] See Sup. Ct. R. 1.28.

[20] Sup. Ct. R. 1.34.

[21] Id.

[22] Sup. Ct. R. 1.10(a).

[23] Id.

[24] Rule 1.36.

[25] Rule 1.36(g).

[26] 12 O.S. §1437.

[27] See Sup. Ct. R. 1.60 (enumerating these and other interlocutory orders appealable by right); 12 O.S. §993(A); see also 12 O.S. §952(b)(2) (granting the Supreme Court jurisdiction to review any “order that discharges, vacates or modifies or refuses to vacate or modify a provisional remedy which affects the substantial rights of a party; or grants, refuses, vacates, modifies or refuses to vacate or modify an injunction; grants or refuses a new trial; or vacates or refuses to vacate a final judgment”).

[28] Sup. Ct. R. 1.61.

[29] Sup. Ct. R. 1.63; 1.28(b)(1).

[30] Sup. Ct. R. 1.64.

[31] Sup. Ct. R. 1.65.

[32] 12 O.S. §952(b)(3).

[33] For examples of cases where the Supreme Court has granted certiorari under Section 952(b)(3), see, e.g., Purcell v.