Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] See, e.g., https://bit.ly/3R9fBi7 (Oklahoma Supreme Court); https://bit.ly/3RgHqEW (Workers’ Compensation Commission). Last accessed Sept. 6, 2023.

[13] 28 O.S. §152(H).

[14] Id.

[15] The fact that a petitioner is represented by counsel “does not in and of itself foreclose his right to proceed in forma pauperis.Regan v. Gurich, 1995 OK 110, ¶2, 905 P.2d 796, 796. It is highly unlikely, however, that a party who is paying their counsel will be deemed to have “no means” and thus entitled to proceed under this statute.

[16] 28 O.S. §152(H).

[17] See, e.g., Foust v. Pearman, 1992 OK 135, ¶¶1-13, 850 P.2d 1047, 1048-50; Smith v. Moore, 2002 OK 49, ¶¶5-8, 50 P.3d 215, 217-18.

[18] See 57 O.S. §§564-566.4.

[19] See, e.g., 57 O.S. §566.2 (prohibiting an incarcerated individual who “has, on three or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, or while on probation or parole, brought an action or appeal in a court of this state or a court of the United States that has been dismissed on the grounds that the case was frivolous, or malicious, or failed to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, may not proceed in a matter arising out of a civil case, or upon an original action or on appeal without prepayment of all fees required by law, unless the prisoner is under immediate danger of serious physical injury”); Mehdipour v. State ex rel.