Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] This omission can occur either at the execution of the will or because the pretermitted child was not born before the will’s execution.[2] Where it has been found that an heir has been omitted unintentionally, that heir is granted rights to an intestate share of the testator’s estate by statute under 84 O.S. §132.[3] It should be noted that Oklahoma courts have ruled that §132 can only be applied to wills, not to trusts.[4]
STATUTORY AUTHORITY
Oklahoma statutory rights of pretermitted children are found in 84 O.S. §§131, 132. Section 132 provides:
When any testator omits to provide in his will for any of his children, or for the issue of any deceased child unless it appears that such omission was intentional, such child, or the issue of such child, must have the same share in the estate of the testator, as if he had died intestate, and succeeds thereto as provided in the preceding section.
Section 131 provides identical rights to children born after the execution of a will.[5]