Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] With respect to Section 132, the word “child” denotes legal heir.[8] Importantly, in Oklahoma, genetic testing results from 23andMe and Ancestry alone do not establish paternity in a probate action. Instead, the purported child must seek to establish paternity pursuant to 84 O.S. §215. Typically, in genetic testing kit cases, the only applicable provision of Section 215 is Subsection (d), which states, “The father was judicially determined to be such in a paternity proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction.”[9] The existence of a parent-child relationship in a “paternity proceeding” is governed by the Oklahoma Uniform Parentage Act (OUPA).[10] Thus, evaluate the OUPA to assess whether the purportedly omitted child can establish status as a “child” of a decedent under Oklahoma law.