Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] Who has the obligation to properly make the payment of the proceeds from the sale of production of oil and gas to the owners legally entitled to those proceeds? It is important to note that the payments to the owners of royalty and payments to the working interest owners are not necessarily treated the same. Under the PRSA, to whom is the purchaserrequired to make payments? The following portion of the PRSA explains that obligation. Section 52 O.S. § 570.10. C. 1.provides:

  1. first purchaser that pays or causes to be paid proceeds from production to the producing owner of such production orat the direction of the producing owner, pays or causes to be paid royalty proceeds from production to:
    1. the royalty interest owners legally entitled thereto, or
    2. the operator of the well, shall not thereafter be liable for such proceeds so paid and shall have thereby discharged its duty to pay those proceeds on such production.

The PRSA also contains several definitions critical to the proper application of the PRSA. The definitions are contained in 52 O.S. §570.2 and provide as follows:

As used in the PRSA: