Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] Oklahomans and Oklahoma’s animals need laws and lawyers to facilitate safe shelter for both human and animal victims of domestic violence. Possible roles and methods are explored more in the following sections.

INCLUDE ANIMALS IN A VICTIM PROTECTIVE ORDER (VPO)

Oklahoma’s laws allow the protection of pets and livestock in a victim protective order (VPO).[15] Title 22 O.S. Section 60.2 (E) provides, “The person seeking a protective order may further request the exclusive care, possession, or control of any animal owned, possessed, leased, kept, or held by either the petitioner, defendant or minor child residing in the residence of the petitioner or defendant. The court may order the defendant to make no contact with the animal and forbid the defendant from taking, transferring, encumbering, concealing, molesting, attacking, striking, threatening, harming, or otherwise disposing of the animal.”[16]

Survivors of domestic abuse need lawyers to help them with VPO paperwork and hearings, as the process can be fast-paced, confusing and uncomfortable.