Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] ENDNOTES

[1] United States v. Brian N., 900 F.2d 218, 220 (10th Cir.1990).

[2] United States v. David A., 436 F.3d 1201, 1205 (10th Cir. 2006).

[3] United States v. Duboise, 604 F.2d 648, 649-50 (10th Cir. 1979) (The object of the proceeding under the Juvenile Delinquency Act is to determine the youth's status as a delinquent. It is a civil rather than a criminal prosecution.).

[4] 18 U.S.C. §5032.

[5] 18 U.S.C. §5038.

[6] United States v. Bates, 617 F.2d 585, 586-87 (10th Cir. 1980).

[7] United States v. Juv. Male, 404 F. App'x 805, 806 (4th Cir. 2010).

[8] 18 U.S.C. §5036; United States v. David A., 436 F.3d 1201, 1206 (10th Cir. 2006).

[9] 18 U.S.C. §5034.

[10] Id.

[11] 18 U.S.C. §5035.

[12] 18 U.S.C. §5035 requires, “Every juvenile in custody shall be provided with adequate food, heat, light, sanitary facilities, bedding, clothing, recreation, education, and medical care, including necessary psychiatric, psychological, or other care and treatment.”