Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] He received his J.D. with honors from the OU College of Law in 2021, where he served as editor in chief of the American Indian Law Review.

 

 

 


  1. See Sizemore v. State, 2021 OK CR 6, 485 P.3d 867 (Choctaw Reservation); Spears v. State, 2021 OK CR 7, 485 P.3d 873 (Cherokee Reservation); Grayson v. State, 2021 OK CR 8, 485 P.3d 250 (Seminole Reservation); Bosse v. State, 2021 OK CR 30, ___ P.3d ___ (Chickasaw Reservation).
  2. “Indian country” is defined by statute in 18 U.S.C. §1151 under three categories, including, “All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government …” 18 U.S.C. §1151(a).
  3. Codified at 18 U.S.C. §1153.
  4. See 52 O.S. §139(B) “[T]he Corporation Commission is hereby vested with exclusive jurisdiction, power and authority, and it shall be its duty to promulgate and enforce rules, and issue and enforce orders governing and regulating [various listed oil and gas activities].”
  5. See Order Denying Protestant’s Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction and Oral Motion to Stay, Cause CD Nos. 202001032-T – 1042-T at 4 (Okla. Corp. Comm’n, Nov. 25, 2020) “OCC Order.”
  6. Id.
  7. Id.; see also McGirt v.