Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] ABOUT THE AUTHORS

Michael A. Furlong is a partner at Hartzog Conger Cason LLP. He practices in litigation and employment law and regularly speaks on employment law issues. He is a 2012 graduate of the OU College of Law.

Laura McConnell-Corbyn is a partner at Hartzog Conger Cason LLP. She practices in family law, litigation and employment law and is active in the labor and employment law sections of the Oklahoma and American bar associations. She is a 1987 graduate of the OU College of Law.


  1. Season two, episode 20, “Drug Testing” (April 27, 2006).
  2. 40 O.S. §555(A)(1) (permitting a written “statement of the employer’s policy respecting drug or alcohol use by employees,” including marijuana), 63 O.S. §427.8(I)(3) (same), 63 O.S. §§427.8(H)(2) & (I)(1) (permitting an employer to prohibit an employee’s use, possession, consumption or being under the influence of marijuana on the employer’s premises or during work hours).
  3. 42 U.S.C. §12114(c).