Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] The Oklahoma Legislature passed SB212 in 2023 to provide a prosecutorial framework which law enforcement can use to regulate and punish these illegal, foreign actors.

teal sun | #355244238 | stock.adobe.com

Confirmation of this assertion by the OAR, that curtailing illegal marijuana business activities was the reason for this legislative action, is found on the face of one of the three affidavit forms promulgated by the Oklahoma attorney general (herein “AG”). The AG is directed by the terms of the SB 212 amendment to Section 121 to “promulgate a separate affidavit form for individuals and for business entities or trusts.” The AG has promulgated three separate affidavit forms (i.e., individual, nonexempt business/trust and business/trust exemption). The affidavit for business/trust exemption has language that echoes the concerns of the OAR. To be eligible to use this business/trust exemption affidavit, the grantee must be (per Section 121) “a business entity that is engaged in regulated interstate commerce in accordance with federal law.”