Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] [34] Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. at 531, 92 S. Ct. at 2192.

[35] As defined by 10 OS 1408. If the underlying issue is intellectual disability, the court can order a second evaluation through the Department of Human Services.

[36] As defined by 43A OS 1-103.

[37] 22 OS 1175.2 (A).

[38] Id.

[39] 22 OS 1175.2 (C). If your client is declared incompetent after evaluation, the state is allowed a “reasonable period of time” for restoration of competency. See 22 O.S. §1175.1(6); “Reasonable period of time” is defined as to not exceed the lesser of: “a) the maximum sentence specified for the most serious offense with which the defendant is charged,” or “b) a maximum period of two (2) years.” If your client cannot be restored, multiple options may be considered, including transitioning to a public guardianship under 22 OK Stat §1175.6b.

[40] 22 OS 1175.2 gives procedures and notice requirements.

[41] 22 OS 1175.3(D)(1).