Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] Appx. 324, 326-27 (5th Cir. 2014) (discussing the procedure a court should undertake to receive evidence on the potentially incriminating nature of the testimony).

[16] United States v. Jones, 703 F.2d 473, 478 (10th Cir. 1983).

[17] United States v. Nipper, 210 F.Supp.2d 1259, 1262 (N.D. Okla. 2002).

[18] Brown v. Walker, 161 U.S. 591, 597-98 (1896).

[19] Frierson v. Woodford, 463 F.3d 982, 987 n.5 (9th Cir. 2006).

[20] See Robert Heidt, The Conjurer’s Circle-the Fifth Amendment Privilege in Civil Cases, 91 Yale L.J. 1062, 1078–80 (1982).

[21] Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 460.

[22] 18 U.S.C. §6002 (“no testimony or other information compelled under the order [compelling testimony under use immunity] (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case.”); Hubbell, 530 U.S. at 45.

[23] Hubbell, 530 U.S. at 45; Kastigar, 406 U.S. at 453.

[24] Hubbell, 530 U.S. at 40.

[25] See, e.g., Rogers v.