Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] [36] Mid-Am.'s Process Serv. v. Ellison, 767 F.2d 684, 686 (10th Cir. 1985).

[37] See, e.g., F.D.I.C. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland, 45 F.3d 969 (5th Cir. 1995).

[38] U.S. ex rel. Bilokumsky v. Tod, 263 U.S. 149, 153–54 (1923).

[39] Matter of C.C., 1995 OK CIV APP 127, ¶11, 907 P.2d 241, 244; but see 12 O.S. §2513 (“[a] claim of privilege, whether in the present proceeding or upon a prior occasion, is not a proper subject of comment by judge or counsel. No inference may be drawn therefrom.”).

[40] Baxter v. Palmiginano, 425 U.S. 308, 318 (1976); but see United States v. 15 Black Ledge Drive, 897 F.2d 97, 103 (2d Cir. 1990) (adverse inference instruction in civil forfeiture cases poses “a troubling question, given the severity of the deprivation at risk”).

[41] See LiButti v.