Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] Of those changes, the new amendments to Rule 702 have the potential to be most impactful for litigators, as Rule 702 governs the qualification and admissibility of expert testimony in federal court. Further, as we will see, state laws analogous to Rule 702, such as Oklahoma’s 12 O.S. §2702,[2] may also be in line for revision prompted by the change to Rule 702.

At present, Rule 702 reads as follows:

A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if:

  • the expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;
  • the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;
  • the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
  • the expert has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case.

The amended Rule 702, which seeks to clarify the standard a proponent of expert testimony must meet to satisfy the rule and present the testimony to the jury, reads as follows:

A witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise if the proponent demonstrates to the Court that it is more likely than not that:

(a) the expert’s scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;

(b) the testimony is based on sufficient facts or data;

(c) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and

(d) the expert’s opinion reflects a reliable application of the principles and methods to the facts of the case.

The changes, while somewhat subtle, serve a number of purposes. First, the new Rule 702 cements the court’s “gatekeeper” function of keeping unhelpful and unreliable expert testimony from the jury.