Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] Anamayan Narendran is an attorney at the Oklahoma City office of Hall Booth Smith PC. Mr. Narendran’s practice focuses on aging services, business transactions, general liability, health care, insurance coverage, labor and employment, medical malpractice, premises liability, and professional malpractice and ethics matters. He is a 2021 graduate of the OU College of Law and a 2018 graduate of the University of Arizona.

 

 

 


ENDNOTES

[1] Supreme Court of the United States, Order (April 24, 2023), https://bit.ly/49XaW9F.

[2] While not identical to Rule 702, 12 O.S. §2702, like most provisions of the Oklahoma Evidence Code, is modeled on the Federal Rules of Evidence. In present form, 12 O.S. §2702 provides as follows:

If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if:

  1. The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;
  2. The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and
  3. The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

[3] Comm. on Rules of Prac. & Proc., Report of the Advisory Committee on Evidence Rules (May 2022), https://bit.ly/47VFtTy.

[4] Id.

[5] Id.

[6] Id.

[7] Daubert, 509 U.S. 579, 592, n. 10 (1993).

[8] Id.

[9] Id.