Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] Well, it’s not and hasn’t been since “Grazing in Open Range Counties” was repealed in 1966. What I think those well-intentioned but uninformed souls are referring to is the perceived lack of liability for damage that may result from the escape of their animals from their fencing or other restraints. That, however, is not entirely correct either.

One of the best examples of the effect of Oklahoma’s agricultural law on other areas of the law may be the duties and requirements associated with the restraint of “domestic animals.”[13] Not only is Oklahoma not an “open range state,” but 4 O.S. §98 requires that “all domestic animals shall be restrained by the owner thereof at all times and seasons of the year from running at large in the State of Oklahoma.” When those domestic animals escape restraint, though, that’s when things get interesting.

Anyone who has been involved with animal husbandry for any length of time knows that some, if not most, animals seem to think the grass is always greener on the other side of the fence.