Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] The court, in its ruling, stated:
Section 1151(A) does not provide any precise guidance for how such directive is accomplished; however, 21 O.S. 2011 § 1158(1) fills in this gap by setting forth specific requirements. Section 1158 reads as follows:
The right to control the disposition of the remains of a deceased person, the location, manner and conditions of disposition, and arrangements for funeral goods and services vests in …
-
- The decedent, provided the decedent has entered into a pre-need funeral services contract or executed a written document that meets the requirements of the State of Oklahoma;[22]
Such requirements by the state of Oklahoma are for the document to be executed in a sworn affidavit, clearly stating the assignment of the rights and the name of the person or persons to whom the right to dispose of the body has been assigned.
Foresee v. Foresee.