Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] At first, jurisdiction was based on a company’s charter, which was promulgated by the federal government. The Supreme Court reasoned that the act of incorporation itself gave federal courts jurisdiction over suits by and against federal corporations.4 After 1875, when Congress extended general jurisdiction to issues involving a federal question, the courts determined that federal corporations were entitled to removal from state courts on the basis that such suits involving federal corporations inherently involved a federal question.5 In 1948, Congress reversed course when it passed 28 U.S.C. §1349, which provides that district courts shall not have jurisdiction based upon the ground that a corporation was incorporated by or under an act of Congress (“unless the United States is the owner of more than one-half of its capital stock”). Thus, a federal question must be included in the allegations of the pleadings to evoke federal question jurisdiction (e.g. alleging a violation of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act).