Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] See also supra notes 27 and 35 – 36.
47. See e.g., Corbin, supra note 12, §597. Though a unilateral mistake of fact with advantage taken is actionable by reformation or rescission. Id. §608. See generally supra note 39.
48. See e.g., supra note 42 – 43.
49. Based on traditional legal analyses, this would be an error. See e.g., supra note 29. It can be noted here that there is no duty of good faith in the negotiation and formation of a contract, in contrast to its performance and enforcement. See e.g., UCC §1-304 (“Every contract or duty within [the UCC] imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement.”). Moreover, in the context of Key Finance there was apparently nothing in the nature of a fiduciary or special duty on the part of either party, to protect the other party or to explain his or her legal rights.
50. See supra note 49.
51. Id.