Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] L. Rev. 79 (1989) (discussing, e.g.: Rodgers v. Tecumseh Bank, 756 P.2d 1223 (Okla. 1988) (there is no tort action based on an implied duty of good faith); and Commercial Cotton Co. v. United California Bank, 163 Cal. App.3d 511, 209 Ca. Rptr. 551 (1985) (imposing a “quasi-fiduciary” duty on the bank-customer relation)). Subsequent cases have universally rejected the Commercial Cotton view. Id. In addition, the official comments to the UCC were revised to make this clear. See UCC §1-304 cmt. 1 (current official text) (“[the definition of good faith] does not support an independent cause of action for failure to perform or enforce in good faith.”). It should also be noted that even cases like Commercial Cotton did not seek to extend the duty of good faith beyond performance and enforcement issues, e.g., to contract negotiations and formation. See also supra note 49.
55. See supra note 54. See also Frederick.