Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] (G) [penalties] related to [claims] of a kind specified in this paragraph and in compensation for actual pecuniary loss.

Andrii Yalanskyi | #256865806 | stock.adobe.com

As alluded to above, the time periods stated in §507(a)(8) may be tolled in certain instances. The Bankruptcy Code contains tolling provisions in §507(a)(8)(A)(ii)(I) and (II),[8] with respect to the 240-day rule, as well as a more general tolling provision in the last “hanging” paragraph of §507(a)(8), which states as follows:

An otherwise applicable time period specified in this paragraph shall be suspended for any period during which a governmental unit is prohibited under applicable nonbankruptcy law from collecting a tax as a result of a request by the debtor for a hearing and an appeal of any collection action taken or proposed against the debtor, plus 90 days; plus any time during which the stay of proceedings was in effect in a prior case under this title or during which collection was precluded by the existence of 1 or more confirmed plans under this title, plus 90 days.

Notably, as provided in §§523(a)(1)(A) and 507(a)(8)(C) and (G) above, certain taxes are nondischargeable regardless of age – including “trust fund” taxes the debtor is legally required to withhold or collect from others and certain compensatory (as opposed to punitive) tax penalties.