Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] “Since the merger of courts of law and equity, ‘the terms “decree” and “judgment” are interchangeable,’” Whitehead v. Whitehead, 1999 OK 91, n. 6, 995 P.2d 1098, 1101 n.6.

12 O.S. §990A. “Appeal to Supreme Court by filing petition in error ...” “A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court.”

[14] Fulks ¶24.

Originally published in the Oklahoma Bar Journal – OBJ 95 Vol 6 (August 2023)