Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] The trial court is reversed, and the matter is remanded [sic] Nowata County with directions for the trial court to transfer the cause to Osage County, and to dismiss the Nowata County proceedings”; see 58 O.S. §5 1; also see “Probate Venue (aka Jurisdiction) is Important: Fulks Overrules Walker”; 92 OBJ 28 (April 2021) by Kraettli Q. Epperson. It should be noted that under 59 O.S. §714 – Proceedings to Probate Jointly Two or More Wills as Estates, provides: “the court may grant letters testamentary and/or letters of administration, as the case may be, upon such estates in any county where venue would be proper for any of the estates so joined and they may be administered in one proceeding.”

[7] 12 O.S. §5 (2)-(5).

[8] Walker §9.

[9] Fulks §23.

[10] See footnote 6.

[11] 58 O.S. §5 (effective Nov. 1, 2022).

[12] §5(3).