Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] AN OVERVIEW OF THE TVPA’S CIVIL REMEDY: SCOPE AND LIMITS

Congress originally addressed sexual exploitation through criminal laws. The TVPA was enacted in 2000 primarily as a criminal statute targeting human trafficking and forced labor. The TVPA and its subsequent reauthorizations criminalized using “force, fraud, or coercion” to compel labor or commercial sex acts.[11]

Importantly, in 2003, Congress created a civil cause of action for victims of these crimes. Under 18 U.S.C. §1595(a), “An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator ... in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees.”[12] In other words, victims of conduct that constitutes forced labor or sex trafficking under the TVPA can sue their perpetrators (and even certain third parties who benefited from the exploitation) for damages.