Oklahoma Bar Journal
[…] In Matter of Estate of Whiting, 1990 OK CIV APP 6, 789 P.2d 255, the Court of Appeals reasoned the statutory language “cannot, in our opinion, be expanded to prohibit people from validly contracting to achieve irrevocability of their mutual wills.” Later in the same year (1990), the Supreme Court seemed to add a requirement upholding the contract irrevocability in cases where the surviving spouse had benefitted by taking under the joint will, as a form of ratification by estoppel, in Robison v. Graham, 1990 OK 93, 799 P.2d 610. A similar issue is addressed in the Trust Act at Section 175.41, discussed below.
  11. The act is found at 60 O.S. §§175.1 et seq; §175.41 reads: “Every trust shall be revocable by the trustor, unless expressly made irrevocable by the terms of the instrument creating the same. Provided, that any trust may be revoked by the trustor upon the written consent of all living persons having a vested or contingent interest therein. The term ‘contingent interest,’ as used in this section, shall include an interest which a beneficiary may take by purchase, and exclude any interest which a beneficiary may take by descent. Provided further that this section shall not apply to a spendthrift trust unless same is created by the trustor for his own benefit.
  12. 1938 OK 1, 75 P.2d 201.
  13. 91 U.S. 367, (1875) 23 L. Ed. 449.
  14. See Harrison v. Johnson, 1956 OK 201, 312 P.2d 951.
  15. 2002 OK CIV APP 49, 46 P.3d 188.
  16. 84 O.S. §44.

Originally published in the Oklahoma Bar Journal – OBJ 92 Vol 4 (April 2021)