THE OKLAHOMA BAR JOURNAL 4 | SEPTEMBER 2025 More Serious Decline Decreasing acc
[…] Appx. 774 (10th Cir. 2002). 33. Norwood, supra note 31 at *20, (“Courts have repeatedly ruled in favor of employers in ADA claims where the employee failed to participate in good faith during the interactive process.”). 34. Hurt v. Sch. Dist. No. 1 in Cnty. of Denver Colorado, 664 F. Supp. 3d 1227, 1240 (D. Colo. 2023), appeal dismissed sub nom. Hurt v. Sch. Dist. No. 1 in Cnty. of Denver, 23-1136, 2023 WL 7215340 (10th Cir. June 1, 2023). 35. 85A O.S. §7. 36. Id. 37. Id. 38. Smith v. Midland Brake, Inc., a Div. of Echlin, Inc., 180 F.3d 1154 (10th Cir. 1999). 39. 85A O.S. §45. 40. Williams v. Hormel Foods Corp., 2003 OK CIV APP 37, 67 P.3d 375. 41. Smith, supra note 40. 42. Herrmann, supra note 13 at 676 (“But a request for indefinite leave is not reasonable as a matter of law.”). 43. 85A O.S. §2(28) (“‘Maximum medical improvement’ means that no further material improvement would reasonably be expected from medical treatment or the passage of time.”). 44. Smith, supra note 40. 45. US Airways, Inc. v.