John’s College and the OU College of Law. Max Federman is an associate attorney at Brian Ted Jones PC. He is a graduate of Heritage Hall in Oklahoma City, the Wharton School at the University of Pennsylvania and the OU College of Law. ENDNOTES 1. This reform would not have happened without the efforts of the late Ryan Kiesel, and nobody worked harder than he did to see this common-sense policy enacted into the Oklahoma Statutes. Mr. Kiesel was a proud member of the OBA who left us this year at much too young an age. We would like to dedicate this article to him. 2. 63 O.S. §427.14c (B). 3. Id. 4. See 63 O.S. §427.14c (A): “After the effective date of this act, no medical marijuana business shall be transferred without written approval of an application by [OMMA.]” See also 63 O.S. §427.14c (G): “Any attempt to transfer a medical marijuana business, medical marijuana, medical marijuana concentrate, or medical marijuana products of a medical marijuana business without approval from the Authority shall be grounds for revocation or nonrenewal of the license and denial, revocation, or nonrenewal of current or future licenses or license applications with ownership held by any such person involved in the unlawful transfer.” 5. 63 O.S. §427.14c (D). 6. 63 O.S. §427.14c (E). 7. 63 O.S. §2-302 (H)(1). 8. 63 O.S. §427.14c (C). 9. 75 O.S. §314 (B). 10. 788 (at 63 O.S. §420 et seq) and the Oklahoma Medical Marijuana and Patient Protection Act (at 63 O.S. §427.1 et seq.). 11. 63 O.S. §§2-301-2-309. 12. OAC Title 442. 13.