The Oklahoma Bar Journal May 2025
[…] Your client must ensure the person attempting to sell the business is, in fact, the person listed as the owner. If not, they definitely need to inquire further before proceeding. There may have been a prior attempted transfer the regulatory agencies were unable to process, but regardless, this problem must be addressed before your client moves forward. In addition, you may consider filing a request under the Open Records Act with OMMA for any disciplinary actions taken against the dispensary or any medical marijuana business owned by the dispensary’s owner. Title 63 O.S. §427.14 (H)(8) says that a medical marijuana business license “shall not be issued to or held by ... [a] person who was involved in the management or operations of any medical marijuana business ... that, after the initiation of a disciplinary action, has had a medical marijuana license revoked, not renewed, or surrendered” for a period of five years if the violations involved certain “bad acts,” like unlawful sales or purchases, making false statements to OMMA, harming or threatening to harm OMMA employees, refusing to permit OMMA access to licensed premises, using prohibited, hazardous substances for processing in